Tuotteissamme-kaytetyt-raaka-aineet

Tuotteissamme-kaytetyt-raaka-aineet

 

 

On this page you can see the list of the natural ingredients we use with their INCI names in alphabetical order.

As the updating of the page is not complete, all the ingredients cannot be found on the list yet.

 

Argania Spinosa seed oil 

Argan oil. It is used to delay skin aging and to treat different skin ailments. It is rich in useful fatty acids and vitamins. It has an antioxidant effect and it also contains plenty of E- vitamin, which makes the skin healthy. We use organic argan seed oil.

 

Benzyl Alcohol 

An Ecocert certified preservative which is used together with Dehydroacetic acid in our products. It is used also in foods.

 

Butyrospermum Parkii Butter 

Shea butter, also known as Karite´or African butter. 

The Shea butter used in Flow Cosmetics products is produced in Africa and is of certified organic quality.

It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins and important fatty acids. It softens, heals and moisturizes, as well as making the skin elastic. Useful for treatment of skin rash, atopy, wrinkles and scars. 

The natural sun protection index is about 3.

 

Calendula Officinale

Marigold flower/Calendula. It makes all types of skin healthy and soft. Accelerates the renewal of skin cells, heals wounds and skin irritations, makes the skin soft and healthy. Particularly suitable for children´s products. Excellent hair care activity, makes hair shiny and especially brightens light hair.

 

Camellia Sinensis Leaf 

Green tea. Powerful antioxidant which also makes the skin resilient and tonic. It strengthens the hair and makes it shiny

 

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Hemp seed oil. It is rich in important fatty acids, proteins, vitamins and minerals. Beneficial for both external and internal use. It treats all skin and hair types. Improves atopic skin and skin with rash.

 

Carotene

Caroten. A- vitamin precursor which turns into A-vitamin after contact with the skin. Acts as an antioxidant while protecting the skin against UV radiations. Accelerates the renewal of skin cells and the microcirculation as well as preventing the alteration of collagen. It protects and maintains the skin soft. It is found in carrots. It gives a beautiful yellow shade if used in soaps and creams.

 

Cera Flava Wax

Beeswax. Protects and makes the skin healthy

 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Ecological emulgator (substance which helps fat and water merge).

 

Cetearyl Clucoside

Ecological emulgator (substance which helps fat and water merge)

 

Citrus Bergamia Oil

Bergamot essential oil. Uplifts the mood and stress, depression and other emotional problems. Invigorates the whole body.

 

Citrus Paradise Oil

Grapefruit essential oil. Drains liquid and swelling, improves the lymph activity and eliminates toxic substances from the body. Refreshes, reinvigorates and improves the mood.

 

Citrus Reticulata Oil

Relieves nervousness and increases joyfulness. Thanks to its mild effect it is suitable also for children. Suitable for the treatment of dry skin.

 

Cocos Nucifera Oil 

Coconut oil. Moisturizing ingredient.

 

Cympopogon Martinii Oil

Palmarosa essential oil. Flowery scent. Antibacterial, helps balancing the sebum production.

 

Dehydroacetic Acid

Ecocert certified preservative, which is used together with Benzyl Alcohol in our products. Prevents bacteria and yeast growth.

 

Equisetum Arvense

Common horsetail. Treats and strengthens the hair and the nails. Makes wrinkles sleek and reinvigorates the skin. Eliminates liquids and cellulitis. Reduces skin pores.

 

Eucalyptus Globulus Oil

Eucalyptus essential oil.

 

Fragaria Ananassa Extract

Strawberry aroma. Organic strawberry extract.

 

Glycerin

Glycerol/Glycerin. Made from organic palm oil by saponification process. Moisturizing ingredient.

 

Helianthus Annuus Oil

Sunflower seed oil. Rich in linoleic acids and omega 6 fatty acids, which are good for the skin. Absorbs quickly and is suitable for every skin type. We use organic sunflower seed oil.

 

Helianthus Annuus Wax 

Sunflower wax. Protects and makes skin softer.

 

Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender. Relaxing and antiseptic. We use it as essential oil, as a dried flower and as flower water.

 

Lavandula x Intermedia Oil

Lavandin essential oil. Hybridized lavender.

 

Mel

Honey. Moisturizes and softens the skin, as well as being an antiseptic.

 

Melaleuca  Alternifolia Oil

Tea tree essential oil. The antiseptic tea tree oil enhances the immunitary defenses and it destroys bacteria, viruses, parasites and fungi.

 

Mentha X Piperita Oil

Peppermint. Reduces skin pores, cleanses the skin and the scalp. Suitable for normal, mixed and greasy skin. Cooling effect.

 

Montmorillonite

Natural clay. Cleanses and absorbs impurities from the skin.

 

Olea Europea oil

Olive oil.

 

Panthenol 

B5- vitamin precursor. Reinvigorates the tone of the skin and the scalp, activates the production of skin cells. Strengthens nails and hair, moisturizes and repairs damaged skin.

 

Pinus Sylvestris (Tar) 

Pine tar.

 

Pogostemon Patchouli Oil 

Patchouli essential oil.

 

Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil 

Blackcurrant seed oil. Skin protecting and softening.

 

Rosa Damascena Absolut

Rose  absolute oil. Made by extraction method. Treats sensitive and dry skin. Cleanses, reduces and solidifies, makes the colour of the skin even and reduces couperosa.

 

Rosa Damascena Otto 

Rose Otto essential oil is made by steam distillation of the finest petals and it is one of the most precious oils used in aromatherapy. Reinvigorates and calms the skin as well as improving the moisture balance.

 

Rosa Rubiginosa Extract 

Rosehip extract.

 

Rosa Rubiginosa Oil 

Rosehip oil. Contains many unsaturated fatty acids and F-vitamin (linolinic acid). Activates cell birth and prevents skin aging. Activates blood circulation, moisturizes and strengthens capillary veins, therefore improving skin with couperosa. Sleeks wrinkles and scars.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosemary. Invigorates, strengthens, cleanses and brightens the skin. Suitable for normal, mixed and greasy skin. Gives shine to the hair and deepens the colour of brown and dark hair.

 

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Rosemary leaf extract. Natural and effective antioxidant. Prevents the fats contained in the products from deteriorating, thus lengthening the shelf life of the products.

 

Rubus Chamaemorus Seed Oil 

Cloudberry seed oil.

 

Sodium Cocoate

Saponified coconut fat. It is made from processing coconut fat and lye solution according to the traditional methods. Produces plenty of lather but is gentle to the skin.

 

Sodium Hyaluronate

Hyaluronic acid. Moisturizer which makes the skin soft and elastic. It is made by bio-fermentation and it is not of animal origin.

 

Sodium Olivate 

Saponified olive oil. It is made from processing olive oil and lye solution according to the traditional methods. Produces a finer lather than the one produced by coconut and is especially gentle to the skin.

 

Sphagnum Carex Peat 

Therapeutic peat. Its most important active ingredients are humic acid and fulvic acid. It is also rich in skin caring substances, such as iron, copper, magnesium, manganese and zinc.

 

Squalane

Derived from olive oil. Makes skin soft and moisturizes it. Improves the absorption of the vegetal oils.

 

Theobroma Cacao Butter

Cocoa butter. A solid vegetal oil with a pleasant chocolate scent which makes the skin soft and healthy. Makes creams rich and mellow. Also known as Butyrum cacao.

 

Theobroma Cacao Powder

Cocoa powder. We use organic cocoa.

 

Tocopherol Acetate

E-vitamin. An antioxidant which protects the skin from the damaging action of the free radicals. Improves the microcirculation and the elasticity of the connective tissue, increases the skin moisturising capability. Makes the skin healthy. The E-vitamin we use is derived from plants and extracted from soya and sunflower. 

 

Urtica Dioica Herb

Nettle. Contains A, B and C vitamin, iron, calcium, magnesium, sulphur, phosphor, silicic acid, calcium and lecithin. Boosts blood circulation, reduces skin pores and improves hair growth and tone.

 

Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil

Bilberry seed oil. Especially rich in vitamins and antioxidants. Strengthens and protects the skin.

 


 

 

 

Pink kaolin clay

Especially suitable for dry, sensitive and couperose skin. Does not eliminate natural skin lipids. Cleanses gently, scrubs delicately, improves blood circulation, naturally absorbs impurities. Contains many iron oxides, which have a strengthening effect on the capillary veins.

White clay, kaolin

The mildest kind of clay. Suitable for sensitive skin and for calming the skin with acne. Does not eliminate natural skin lipids. Cleanses gently, scrubs delicately, improves blood circulation, naturally absorbs impurities. Also suitable for treatment of scalp problems. Can be used as baby talc powder.

 

Green clay

Relieves different kinds of skin problems, balances the sebum production. Naturally absorbs fat and impurities from the skin. Boosts skin cell renewal. Most suitable for mixed and greasy skin. It is used as a treatment for the whole body to relieve skin and scalp problems as well as to eliminate poisonous substances. If used in body and feet talc powders it helps maintaining the skin dry. It gives a pleasant light green colour to soaps as well as a smooth a sleek surface.

 

Cosmetic clay

We use and sell e.g. Bentonite, kaolin (white), pink and green clay. Look up from the list the effects of each of them. Clays are of certified cosmetic quality and they are inspected to verify the absence of heavy metals.

Clays have a general cleansing action, absorb impurities from the body, improve blood circulation,  give resiliency to the skin and contain plenty of useful active enzymes and minerals.

 

C-vitamin 

An antioxidant, protects skin from the damaging action of the free radicals. Improves the formation of collagen, microcirculation and strengthens the vein walls. Reduces skin pores and increases the skin oxygen content.

 

Jojoba oil

Normalises skin activity, also moisturises and reinvigorates aging skin. Thanks to its small molecules can be absorbed into the deeper skin layers. Antioxidant.

 

Bentonite clay

 Suitable for all skin types. It is mainly used in shaving soaps in order to give the skin a smooth surface. Also suitable for greasy hair and for the treatment of the scalp.